Crofarm Image
Privacy Policy

‍Last Updated: 30th Jan, 2024

Crofarm Agriproducts Pvt Ltd built the Otipy Partner APP and CROFARM FLEET APP (Collectively, the “Platform”) app as a Free app. This SERVICE is provided by Crofarm Agriproducts Pvt Ltd at no cost and is intended for use as is.
If you choose to use our Service, then you agree to the collection and use of information in relation to this policy. The Personal Information that we collect is used for providing and improving the Service. We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.
This privacy policy (Privacy Policy) describes the policies and procedures applicable to the collection, use, disclosure and protection ofYour information shared with Us while You use the Platform, and for the purpose of this Privacy Policy "We", "Us", or "Our" refers to any of the Company or Crofarm Agriproducts Pvt Ltd or both of them, wherever context so require and the terms “You”, “Your”, “Yourself” or “User” refer to user of the Platform. We value the trust You place in Us. That is why,We maintain reasonable security standards for securing the transactions and Your information.
The terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, which is accessible at Otipy Partner APP and CROFARM Fleet APP unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy.
    This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to the terms of use available on the Platform (“Terms”) and shall be read harmoniously and in conjunction with the Terms. All capitalised terms used herein however not defined under this Privacy Policy shall have the meaning ascribed to them under the Terms.
  1. Collection of Information: We collect various information from You when You access or visit the Platform, register or set up an Account on the Platform or use the Platform. You may browse certain sections of the Platform and the Content, without registering an Account on the Platform. However, to avail certain Services on the Platform, You are required to set up an Account on the Platform. This Privacy Policy applies to information(s), as mentioned below and collected about You:
    1. Personal Information: You may provide certain information to Us voluntarily while registering on the Platform for availing Services including but not limited to Your complete name, mobile number, email address, date of birth, gender, age, address details, proof of identity such as Permanent Account Number (PAN), passport, driving license, the voter's identity card issued by the Election Commission of India, or any other document recognized by the Government for identification, and any other information voluntarily provided through the Platform (“Personal Information”). The act of providing Your Personal Information is voluntary in nature and We hereby agree and acknowledge that We will collect, use, store, transfer, deal with and share such details in compliance with applicable laws and this Privacy Policy.
    2. Sensitive Personal Information: For the purpose of this PrivacyPolicy, Sensitive Personal Information consists of information relating to the following: i) passwords; ii) financial information such as bank account or credit card or debit card or other payment instrument details; iii) physical, physiological and mental health condition; iv) sexual orientation; v) medical records and history; vi) biometric information; vii) any details relating to the above as provided to a body corporate for providing services; and viii) any details relating to the above, received by a body corporate for processing, stored or processed under lawful contract or otherwise. ix) any other information that may be regarded as SensitivePersonal Information” as per the prevailing law for the time being in force. Provided that, any information that is freely available or accessible in public domain or furnished under the Right to Information Act, 2005 or any other law for the time being in force shall not be regarded as Sensitive Personal Information. You may be asked for the payment details to process payments for the Services. You may also be asked to provide certain additional information about Yourself on a case to case basis.
    3. Transactional Information: If You choose to avail the Services through the Platform, We will also collect and store information about Your transactions including transaction status, order history, number of transactions, details and Your behaviour or preferences on the Platform. All transactional information gathered by Us shall be stored on servers, log files and any other storage system owned by any of Us or by third parties.
    4. Location based information: When and if You download and/or use the Platform through Your mobile, tablet, and/or any other computer sources or electronic devices, We may receive information about Your location, Your IP address, including a unique identifier number for Your device. The informationYou provide may be used to provide You with location-based Services including but not limited to search results and other personalized content. If You permit the Platform to access Your location through the permission system used by Your device operating system, the precise location of Your device when the Platform is running in the foreground or background may be collected. You can withdraw Your consent at any time by disabling the location ­tracking functions on Your device. However, this may affect Your experience of certain functionalities on the Platform. In addition to the above, Your IP address is identified and used to also help diagnose problems with Our server, resolve such problems and administer the Platform. Your IP address is also used to help identify You and to gather broad demographic information. The primary goal in doing so is to provide You a safe, efficient, smooth, and customized experience on the Platform. The information collected allows Us to provide the Services and/or features on the Platform that most likely meet Your needs, and to customize the Platform to make Your experience safer and easier. More importantly, while doing so, We collect the above - mentioned Personal Information from You that We consider necessary for achieving this purpose. We may also collect certain non-personal information, such as Your internet protocol address, web request, operating system, browser type, other browsing information (connection, speed, connection type etc.), device type, the device's telephone number, URL, internet service provider, aggregate user data, software and hardware attributes, the URL of the previous website visited by You, list of third-party applications being used by You, pages You request, and cookie information, etc. which will not identify with You specifically, the activities conducted by You(“Non - Personal Information”),while You browse, access or use the Platform. We receive and store Non-PersonalInformation by the use of data collection devices such as “cookies” on certain pages of the Platform for various purposes, including authenticating Users, store information (including on Your device or in Your browser cache) about Your use of our Services, remembering User preferences and settings, determining the relevancy of content, delivering and measuring the promotional effectiveness, and promote trust and safety, analyzing site traffic and trends, and generally understanding the online behaviors and interests of people. Certain additional features may be offered on the Platform that are only available through use of a “cookie”. We place both permanent and temporary cookies in Your device. We may also use cookies from third party partners for marketing and analytics purposes. You are always free to decline such cookies if Your browser permits, although in that case, You may not be able to use certain features or Services being provided on the Platform. In general, You can browse the Platform without telling Us who You are or revealing any Personal Information about Yourself. In such a case, We will only collect and store the Non -Personal Information. Once You give us Your Personal Information, You are not anonymous to Us. Wherever possible, while providing the information to Us, We indicate which fields are mandatory and which fields are optional for You. You always have the option to not provide the Personal Information to Us through the Platform by choosing to not use a particular Service or feature being provided on the Platform, which requires You to provide such information. We may automatically track certain information about You based upon Your behaviour on the Platform. We use this information to do internal research on Your demographics, interests, and behaviour to better understand, protect and prove service to You. This information is compiled and analyzed by Us on an aggregated basis and not individually, in a manner that does not specifically identify You. If You choose to post messages on the Platform’s message boards, chat rooms or other message areas or leave feedback, We will collect and store such information You provide to Us. We retain this information as necessary to resolve disputes, provide customer support, respond to queries, and inquiries, and troubleshoot problems and improve the Services. If You send us correspondence, such as emails or letters, or if other users or third parties send us correspondence about Your activities or postings on the Platform, We may collect and retain such information into a file specific to You for responding to Your request and addressing concerns in relation to Your use of the Platform. We shall be entitled to retain YourPersonal Information and other information for such duration as may be required for the purposes specified hereunder and will be used only in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
  2. Use of information: We use the information, for the following:
    1. to provide and improve the Services on the Platform that You request;
    2. for internal business purposes and services, including without limitation, warehousing services, delivery services, IT support services, and data analysis services;
    3. to resolve disputes, administer our service and diagnose/troubleshoot technical problems;
    4. to help promote a safe service on the Platform and protect the security and integrity of the Platform, the Services and the users;
    5. to design and improve the products and Services and customer relationship management processes;
    6. to collect money from You in relation to the Services,
    7. to inform You about online and offline offers, products, services, and updates;
    8. to customize Your experience on the Platform or share marketing material with You;
    9. to detect, prevent and protect Us from any errors, fraud and other criminal or prohibited activity on the Platform;
    10. to enforce and inform about Our Terms
    11. to process and fulfill Your request for Services or respond to Your comments, and queries on the Platform;
    12. to contact You through email, SMS, WhatsApp, telephone and any other mode of communication in relation to the Services;
    13. to allow Our service providers, business partners and/or associates to present customized messages to You;
    14. to communicate important notices or changes in the Services, use of the Platform and the Terms/policies which govern the relationship between You and the Company as applicable;
    15. to conform to the legal requirements, compliance/reporting to regulatory authorities, as may be required and to comply with applicable laws;
    16. to carry out Our obligations and enforce Our rights arising from any contract entered into between You and Us; and
    17. to carry out research with relevant partners.
    18. for any other purpose after obtaining Your consent at the time of collection.

    (collectively“Purposes”).

    The Company and/or Crofarm Agriprodcuts Pvt Ltd may occasionally ask You to complete optional online surveys. These surveys may ask You for Your contact information and demographic information (like pin code, or age). We use this information to tailor Your experience on the Platform, providing You with content that We think You might be interested in and to display content according to Your preferences. We use Your information to send You promotional emails, however, We will provide You the ability to opt-out of receiving such emails from Us. However, You will not be able to opt-out of receiving administrative messages, customer service responses or other transactional communications. We will not share YourPersonal Information with another user of the Platform and vice versa without Your express consent.
  3. Sharing of Information:  We use the information, for the following:
    1. Third Party Service Providers: We may disclose Your PersonalInformation to third party vendors, delivery partners, consultants, partners for carrying out research and other service providers who work for either of Us or provide Services through the Platform and are bound by contractual obligations to keep such Personal Information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which We disclose it to them and maintain the same level of data protection that is adhered to by Us. This disclosure may be required, for instance, to provide You access to the Services and process payments including validation of Your Payment Details, to facilitate and assist marketing and advertising activities/initiatives, for undertaking auditing or data analysis, or to prevent, detect, mitigate, and investigate fraudulent or illegal activities related to the Services. You expressly consent to the sharing of Your information with third party service providers, including payment gateways, to process payments and manage Your payment-related information. We do not disclose Your Personal Information to third parties for their marketing and advertising purposes without Your explicit consent.
    2. Compliance with law: We may disclose Your information including Personal Information, to the extent necessary: (a) to comply with laws, regulatory requirements and to respond to lawful requests and legal process or an investigation, (b) to protect Our rights and property, the users, and others, including to enforce the Terms or to prevent any illegal or unlawful activities, and (c) in an emergency to protect Our personal safety and assets the users, or any person. In all such events We shall in no manner be responsible for informing You or seeking Your approval or consent. We may also share aggregated anonymized (and de-identified) information with third parties at Our discretion.
    3. Acquisition Sale or Merger: We may, in compliance with applicable laws, share all of Your Personal Information (including SensitivePersonal Information) and other information with any other businessentity(ies), in the event of a merger, sale, reorganisation, amalgamation, joint ventures, assignment, restructuring of business or transfer or disposition of all or any portion of any of Us.
    4. Sharing of information with third party for operation of thePlatform:In the event the license agreement is terminated or the territory of the license is modified or limited in any manner, We may share any or all Your Personal Information (including Sensitive Personal Information, if any) and Non-Personal Information with the incoming licensee continuity of smooth operation of the Platform and seamless user experience.
    5. Sharing of information with any member of Our Group or affiliated entities, third parties and transfer outside IndiaSubject to applicable law, we may at Our sole discretion, share Personal Information(including Sensitive Personal Information) to Our Group or affiliated entities, any third party that ensures at least the same level of data protection as is provided by Us under the terms hereof, located in India or any other country. By using the Platform, You accept the terms hereof and hereby consent to Us, sharing of Your Personal Information and Sensitive Personal Information to OurGroup or affiliated entities, third parties, including in any location outsideIndia, provided that they ensure that Your Personal Information and Sensitive Personal Information is protected in compliance with standards that are comparable to the standards of protection afforded to it in India.

      For the purpose of this clause the term “Group” shall mean, with respect to any person, any entity that is controlled by such person, or any entity that controls such person, or any entity that is under common control with such person, whether directly or indirectly, including any Relative or Related Party (as such term defined in the Companies Act, 2013 to the extent applicable) of such person, holding, subsidiary Companies, etc.

      You also specifically agree and consent to Us collecting, storing, processing, transferring, and sharing information (including Personal Information and Sensitive Personal Information)related to You with third parties such as with entities registered under applicable laws including payment gateways and aggregators, solely for Us to provide Services to You including processing Your transaction requests for theServices or to improve Your experience on the Platform.

  4. Security Precautions and Measures : The Platform has reasonable security measures and safeguards in place to protect Your privacy and Personal Information from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, destruction, and alteration, in compliance with applicable laws. Further, whenever You change or access Your Account on the Platform or any information relating to it, the use of a secure server is offered. It is further clarified that You have and so long as You access and/or use the Platform (directly or indirectly)the obligation to ensure that You shall at all times take adequate physical, managerial, and technical safeguards, at Your end, to preserve the integrity and security of Your data which shall include and not be limited to Your Personal Information

    You will be responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of the Account information and are fully responsible for all activities that occur under Your Account. You agree to (a)immediately notify Us of any unauthorized use of Your Account information or any other breach of security, and (b) ensure that You exit from Your Account at the end of each session. We cannot and will not be liable for any loss or damage arising from Your failure to comply with this provision. You may be held liable for losses incurred by any of Us or any other user of or visitor to thePlatform due to authorized or unauthorized use of Your Account as a result of Your failure in keeping Your Account information secure and confidential.

    When payment information is being transmitted on or through the Platform, it will be protected by encryption technology. Hence, we cannot guarantee that transmissions of Your payment-related information or Personal Information will always be secure or that unauthorized third parties will never be able to defeat the security measures taken by Us or Our third-party service providers. We assume no liability or responsibility for disclosure of Your information due to errors in transmission, unauthorized third-party access, or other causes beyond Our control. You play an important role in keeping Your Personal Information secure. You shall not share Your Personal Information or other security information for Your Account with anyone. We have undertaken reasonable measures to protect Your rights of privacy with respect to Your usage of thePlatform and the Services. However, We shall not be liable for any unauthorized or unlawful disclosures of Your Personal Information made by any third parties who are not subject to Our control.

    Notwithstanding anything contained in this Privacy Policy or elsewhere, We shall not be held responsible for:

    1. any security breaches on third-party websites or applications or for any actions of third-parties that receive Your PersonalInformation; or
    2. any loss, damage or misuse of Your Personal Information, if such loss, damage or misuse is attributable to a Force Majeure Event. For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, a “Force Majeure Event” shall mean any event that is beyond Our reasonable control and shall include, acts of God, fires, explosions, wars or other hostilities, insurrections, revolutions, strikes, labour unrest, earthquakes, floods, pandemic, epidemics or regulatory or quarantine restrictions, unforeseeable governmental restrictions or controls or a failure by a third party hosting provider or internet service provider or on account of any change or defect in the software and/or hardware of Your computer system.
  5. Retention of Your Personal Information : We maintain records of Your Personal Information only till such time it is required for the Purposes, or for as long as required by applicable law. When You request us to delete Your information, we will honour the said request, but we may retain certain information about you for the purposes authorized under thisPrivacy Policy unless prohibited by law.
  6. Links to Other Third–Party Sites and collection of information : The Platform may link You to other third-party Platforms(“Third-Party Sites”) that may collect Your Personal Information including Your IP address, browser specification, or operating system. We are not in any manner responsible for the security of such information or their privacy practices or content of those Third-Party Sites. Additionally, You may also encounter “cookies” or other similar devices on certain pages of the Third-Party Sites and it is hereby clarified that the Platform does not control the use of cookies by these Third-Party Sites. These third-party service providers and Third-Party Sites may have their own privacy policies governing the storage and retention of Your information that You may be subject to. This Privacy Policy does not govern any information provided to, stored on, or used by these third-party providers and Third-Party Sites. We recommend that when You enter a Third-Party Site, You review the Third-Party Site’s privacy policy as it relates to safeguarding of Your information. We may use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when You visit the Platform. These companies may use information (not includingYour name, address, email address, or telephone number) about Your visits to the Platform and Third-Party Sites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to You. You agree and acknowledge that We are not liable for the information published in search results or by any Third-Party Sites.
  7. Public Posts : You may provide Your feedback, reviews, testimonials, etc. on the Platform on Your use of the Services (“Posts”). Any content or PersonalInformation and Posts that You share or upload on the publicly viewable portion of the Platform (on discussion boards, in messages and chat areas, etc.) will be publicly available, and can be viewed by other users and any and all intellectual property rights in and to such Posts shall vest with Us. Your Posts shall have to comply with the conditions relating to Posts as mentioned in the Terms. We shall retain an unconditional right to remove and delete any Post or such part of the Post that, in Our opinion, does not comply with the conditions in the Terms or where applicable law requires us to remove such Post. We reserve the right to use, reproduce and share Your Posts for any purpose. If You delete Your Posts from the Platform, copies of such Posts may remain viewable in archived pages, or such Posts may have been copied or stored by other Users.
  8. Children's Privacy: These Services do not address anyone under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 13. In the case we discover that a child under 13 has provided us with personal information, we immediately delete this from our servers. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with personal information, please contact us so that we will be able to do necessary actions.
  9. Changes to This Privacy Policy : We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. Thus, you are advised to review this page periodically for any changes. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page. These changes are effective immediately after they are posted on this page.
  10. Grievance officer : We have appointed a grievance officer, under authorization, in accordance with the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules made thereunder, for the purpose of redressing any grievances or complaints you may have regarding the handling of Your Personal Information. You can contact the designated Grievance Officer for the purpose of this Privacy Policy, namely, Mr. Himanshu Rajput, at contact@crofarm.com. Please feel free to contact at legal@crofarm.com regarding any questions on the privacy policy.

    Further, please note that the Platform stores Your data with the cloud platform of Google cloud platform provided by Google cloud platform, which may store this data on their servers located outside of India.

    Google cloud platform has security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information, details of which are available at https://cloud.google.com/terms/cloud-privacy-notice . The privacy policy adopted by Google cloud platform is detailed inhttps://cloud.google.com/terms/cloud-privacy-notice . In the event You have questions or concerns about the security measures adopted by google cloud platform, You can contact their data protection / privacy team / legal team or designated the grievance officer at these organisations, whose contact details are available in its privacy policy, or can also write to Our Grievance Officer at the address provided above.

  11. Support: For any query regarding privacy policy, please drop an email to: contact@crofarm.com